Scientific Program

/Scientific Program
Scientific Program 2019-08-06T12:23:43+00:00

WEDNESDAY | OCTOBER 16th

3:00 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

PRE-CONGRESS ACTIVITY # 1
ASM WORKSHOP ON SCIENCE COMMUNICATION AND OUTREACH
American Society for Microbiology 

3:00 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

PRE-CONGRESS ACTIVITY #2
MINISTÉRIO DA SAÚDE (DECIT)

3:00 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

PRE-CONGRESS ACTIVITY #3
MINISTÉRIO DA SAÚDE (DECIT)

6:30 p.m. / 8:00 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

OPENING SESSION

CONFERENCE #1
PLANT VIRUSES TRANSMITTED BY BREVIPALPUS SAGA
Elliot Watanabe Kitajima (ESALQ/USP)

8:00 p.m. / 10:00 p.m. – CONVENTION CENTER HALL

CONFRATERNIZATION COCKTAIL

THURSDAY | OCTOBER 17th

9:00 a.m. / 10:15 a.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #2
INTERPLAY BETWEEN DENGUE AND ZIKA: WHAT AN ENDEMIC AREA CAN TEACH US
Mauricio Lacerda Nogueira (FAMERP)

10:15 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

10:45 a.m. / 12:00 a.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #3
VETERINARY IMPORTANT ENTEROPATHOGENIC VIRUSES
Amauri Alcindo Alfieri (UEL)

12:00 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – LUNCH BREAK

1:30 p.m. / 3:15 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #1
ENVIRONMENTAL VIROLOGY

HEPAITITIS E VIRUS AN EMERGENTE FOODBORNE PATHOGEN?
Alfonso David Rodriguez-Lazaro (Un Burgos)

ROTAVIRUS AND VACCINATION IMPORTANCE
Marcelle Figueira Marques da Silva (UFG)

VIROLOGICAL RISK MANAGEMANT
Maria Tereza Pepe Razzolini (USP)

1:30 p.m. / 3:15 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #2
OMICS VIROLOGY

OMICS TO REINFORCE LABORATORY-BASED SURVEILLANCE
Thiago Moreno Lopes e Souza (Fiocruz)

VIRAL METAGENOMIC DIVERSITY IN COASTAL AND MARINE ENVIRONMENTS
Gustavo Bueno Gregoracci (UNIFESP)

VIRUS HUNTING IN THE GENOMIC ERA
William Marciel de Souza (Unicamp)

1:30 p.m. / 3:15 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #3
INVERTEBRATE VIROLOGY

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF CHRYSODEIXIS INCLUDES VIRUSES
Bergmann Morais Ribeiro (UNB)

FUNDAMENTAL STUDIES ON BACULOVIRUS ACMNPV: IMPACTO ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGICAL TOOLS
Victoria Alfonso (INTA Argentina)

A NANOVIRUS TURNS ITS APHID VECTORS INTO WALKINK-DEAD
Stephane Blanc (INRA França)

3:15 p.m. / 3:45 p.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

3:45 p.m. / 5:15 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 1

3:45 p.m. / 5:15 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 2

3:45 p.m. / 5:15 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 3

5:15 p.m. / 6:30 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #4
Stephane Blanc (INRA França)
João Trindade Marques (UFMG)

6:30 p.m. / 8:00 p.m. – CONVENTION CENTER HALL

POSTERS SESSION #1

FRIDAY | OCTOBER 18th

9:00 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #4
SMALL ANIMAL VIRUSES

CANINE PARVOVIRUS
Alice Fernandes Alfieri (UEL)

EPIDEMIOLOGICAL, CLINICAL-PATHOLOGICAL AND GENETIC FEATURES OF CANINE PARVOVIRUS (CPV-2) IN DOGS IN SOUTHERN BRAZIL
Pablo Sebastian Britto de Oliveira (UFSM)

DRUG AND GENE THERAPY FOR CANINE MORBILLIVIRUS
Abelardo Silva Júnior (UFV)

9:00 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #5
VIRAL GLOBAL SPREAD

CHIKUNGUNYA VIRUS AND NEUROLOGICAL SPECTRUM DISORDERS
Soniaza Vieira Alves Leon (UniRio)

HANTAVÍRUS AND ARENAVIRUS IN BRAZIL: AN UNPREDICTABLE AND LATENT HUMAN HEALTH THREAT
Elba Regina Sampaio de Lemos (Fiocruz)

VIRUSES THAT WE CARRY AROUND: PUZZELS OF HUMAN LYMPHOID TISSUE VIROME
Eurico de Arruda Neto (USP)

9:00 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #6
VIRAL STRUCTURE AND PATHOGENESIS

STRUCTURE-GUIDED REVERSE VACCINOLOGY APPROACHES TO PROTECT AGAINST ENVELOPED VIRUSES
Felix A. Ray (Instituto Pasteur)

ARBOVIRUS ENVELOPE LIPID COMPOSITION AND VIRUS CELL-INTERACTIONS
André Marco de Oliveira Gomes (UFRJ)

STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY OF FLAVIVIRUSES’ CAPSID PROTEINS: SOLUTION STRUCTURES, DYNAMICS, BINDING TO LIPIDS AND NUCLEIC ACIDS
Andrea Thompson da Poian (UFRJ)

10:45 a.m. / 11:15 a.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

11:15 a.m. / 00:30 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #5
ARBOVIRUSES REAL TIME SURVEILLANCE
Luiz Carlos Junior Alcântara (Fiocruz)

00:30 p.m. / 2:00 p.m. – LUNCH BREAK

2:00 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 4

2:00 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 5

2:00 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 6

3:30 p.m. / 4:00 p.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

4:00 p.m. / 5:15 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #6
ORIGIN OF VIRUSES: PRIMORDIAL REPLICATORS RECRUITING CAPSIDS FROM HOSTS
Valerian Dolja (Oregon St. University)

5:15 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #7
EMERGING VIRUSES

PATHOGENESIS AND TRANSMISSION OF VIRULENT NEWCASTLE DISEASE VIRUSES
Helena Lage Ferreira (USP)

DETECTION OF WEST NILE VIRUS IN EQUIDS IN BRAZIL: CHALLENGES AND PERSPECTIVES
Érica Azevedo Costa (UFMG)

SENECAVIRUS
Amauri Alcindo Alfieri (UEL)

5:15 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #8
ONCOLITIC IMUNOTHERAPY

HTLV-1 INFECTION: A NEGLETED HEALTH PROBLEM IN BRAZIL
Marzia Puccioni Sohler (UFRJ)

ACTIVE IMMUNOTHERAPY: A NOVEL THERAPEUTIC CONCEPT TO CONTROL HPV INDUCED TUMORS
Luís Carlos de Souza Ferreira (USP)

TRANSPOSON-BASED CÂNCER IMMUNO-GENE THERAPY
Martin Hernan Bonamino (INCA)

5:15 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #9
PLANT AND INVERTEBRATE VIROLOGY

TOSPOVIRUS-HOST INTERACTION
Renato de Oliveira Resende (UnB)

POLEROVIRUS HOST INTERACTION
Maite Vaslin de Freitas Silva (UFRJ)

IFLAVIRUS HOST INTERACTION
Daniel Mendes Pereira Ardisson de Araújo (UFSM)

7:00 p.m. / 8:30 p.m. – CONVENTION CENTER HALL

POSTERS SESSION #2

SATURDAY | OCTOBER 19th

9:00 a.m. / 10:30 a.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

PRESENTATION OF WORK
HELIO GELLI PEREIRA AWARD

10:30 a.m. / 11:00 a.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

11:00 a.m. / 12:30 a.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 7

11:00 a.m. / 12:30 a.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 8

11:00 a.m. / 12:30 a.m. -THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 9

12:30 p.m. / 2:00 p.m. – LUNCH BREAK

2:00 p.m. / 3:15 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

CONFERENCE #7
HEPATITIS C VIRUS HOST INTERACTIONS
Glenn C Randal (University of Chicago)

3:15 p.m. / 3:45 p.m. – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT TO EHIBITS

3:45 p.m. / 5:30 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #10
VIRUSES INTRACELULLAR TRAFFIC

FLAVIVIRUS MODULATION OF CELLULAR LIPIDS METABOLISM
Glenn C Randall (University of Chicago)

EPIGENETIC REGULATION OF CD8 T CELLS BY POLYCOMB PROTEINS DURING LCMV INFECTION IN MICE
Renata de Meirelles Santos Pereira (UFRJ)

MASS SPECTROMETRY AND LIPIDOMIC CHANGES
Rodrigo Ramos Catharino (Unicamp)

3:45 p.m. / 5:30 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #11
PLANT VIRUS DIVERSITY AND EVOLUTION

NEW CONCEPTUAL FRAMEWORKS ARE REQUIRED TO UNDERSTAND THE BIOLOGY OF MULTIPARTITE VIRUSES
Stephane Blanc (INRA França)

ORIGINS AND EVOLUTION OF THE GLOBAL RNA VIROME
Valerian Dolja (Oregon St. University)

EVOLUTIONARY DYNAMICS OF BIPARTITE BEGOMOVIRUSES: ONE GENOME, TWO HISTORIES
Francisco Murilo Zerbini Junior (UFV)

3:45 p.m. / 5:30 p.m. – THE MINERALS AUDITORIUM

ROUND TABLE #12
ANTIVIRAIS

NEW DESIGNS, NEW APPROACHES, NEW TARGETS, NEW VIRUSES
Luciana Jesus da Costa (UFRJ)

A NOVEL APPROACH TO HCV THERAPY
Bruno Moreira Carneiro (UFMT)

ANTIVIRAL ACTIVITY OF NATURAL PRODUCTS FROM MATO GROSSO STATE
Carla Regina Andrighetti (UFMT)

5:30 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. – FLOWERS AUDITORIUM

AWARDS
CLOSURE

6:00 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. – TREES AUDITORIUM

SBV GENERAL ASSEMBLY

8:00 p.m. – CLOSURE PARTY BY ACCESSION